Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Justicia aurea

Pronunciation: Jus-tee-see-ah aw-re-uh
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Yellow jacobinia, golden plume
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 4 to 8 ft
Width to: 2 to 3 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late autumn
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Justicia aurea produce golden yellow, pine cone like flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in draft free conditions in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Major problems: plants are a favorite food of chewing insects. Check for caterpillars and grasshoppers during the warmer months and control by handpicking if needed. Slugs also feed on the foliage and can be removed by handpicking at night or with the use of snail and slug baits. Also check for aphids
Propagation: Sow justicia aurea seed at 61f in spring. Root softwood or semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat from late spring to midsummer.
Native to: Mexico, central america
Winter Sowing Zones: 8
Notes for Identification: Justicia aurea is a very rare and unusual plant with glossy green elongated heart shaped leaves on upright stems. Likes humidity, warmth, bright indirect light. Produces the most unusual bloom of pure yellow fuzzy bottlebrush like spikes from which yellow shrimp like petals emerge. Absolutely georgous in bloom. Minimum temp 55 degrees. ~source: accents for home and gardencan be grown indoors, but requires full sun indoors
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com