Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Juniperus chinensis 'torulosa'

Pronunciation: Jew-nip-er-us chi-nen-sis
Family: Cupressaceae
Synonym: Juniperus chinensis var. Kaizuka
Common Name: Torulosa chinese juniper
Cultivar: Torulosa
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15 ft
Width to: 10 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Torulosa chinese juniper (juniperus chinensis) produces cones
Soil Type: Any well drained, including dry, chalky or sandy
Plant Perks:
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Privacy Screen
  • Windbreak
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, bark beetles, scale insects, aphids, mites, caterpillars, especially bagworms, phomopsis twig blight, cedar-apple rust, dieback and canker, lesion nematodes, brown felt blight, heart and wood rots
Propagation: Torulosa chinese juniper (juniperus chinensis) is difficult to propagate from seed, germination may take up to 5 years. Take ripe cuttings in late autumn through winter and root in a humid cold frame, or take softwood cuttings in summer under mist with bottom heat.
Winter Sowing Zones: 5 to 8
Notes for Identification: Torulosa chinese juniper (juniperus chinensis)'s boastful branches maintain their bluish-green color throughout the winter and dont turn purple in cold weather as some junipers do. Caution pollen may cause allergic reaction
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com