Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Jatropha integerrima 'Rosea'

Pronunciation: JAT-roh-fuh in-teg-er-EE-muh
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonym: Jatropha hastata, Jatropha pandurifolia
Common Name: Peregrina, Spicy Jatropha , firecracker
Cultivar: Rosea
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15 ft
Width to: 10 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Rosea Peregrina (Jatropha integerrima) produce clusters of starry bright red or pink flowers
Soil Type: Well drained
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
  • Privacy Screen
  • Windbreak
Pests and Diseases: Scales, mites
Propagation: Propagate Rosea Peregrina (Jatropha integerrima) from cuttings taken in spring.
Native to: garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Rosea Peregrina (Jatropha integerrima) is a subtropical shrub with glassy, mid-green leaves. Jatropha requires so little care and maintenance that is sometimes planted in highway mediums 

Caution: Jatropha seeds, fruit and sap contain toxalbumin, a toxin

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com