Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Jasminum tortuosum

Pronunciation: Jaz-mih-num tor-tew-oh-sum
Family: Oleaceae
Common Name: African jasmine, twisted jasmine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 25 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Twisted jasmine (jasminum tortuosum) produce white, fragrant flowers
Soil Type: Perfer fertile, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Is susceptible to root rot, fungal and bacterial leaf spots, and a variety of viruses. Aphids, scale insects, and mealybugs are also problems.
Propagation: Take semi ripe cuttings of twisted jasmine (jasminum tortuosum) in summer, or layer in autumn
Native to: South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Twisted jasmine (jasminum tortuosum) is vigorous growing vine with fragrant 1" starry white flowers as terminal clusters. Very fragrant, having the scent of "lilly of the valley". May also be known as "twisted jasmine". Hardy zone 9. A south african native. Leathery linear leaves are in groups of 3, dark,glossy green. ~source: accents for home and garden
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com