Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Jasminum multipartitum

Pronunciation: JAZ-mih-num
Family: Oleaceae
Common Name: African Jasmine, Starry Wild Jasmine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • vines and climbers
Height to: 8 to 10 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Starry Wild Jasmine (Jasminum multipartitum) produce white, fragrant flowers
Soil Type: Perfer fertile, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Is susceptible to root rot, fungal and bacterial leaf spots, and a variety of viruses. Aphids, scale insects, and mealybugs are also problems.
Propagation: take semi ripe cuttings of Starry Wild Jasmine (Jasminum multipartitum) in summer, or layer in autumn.
Native to: South Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Starry Wild Jasmine (Jasminum multipartitum) is a fast growing shrub with bright green, glossy leaves.

The buds are pink or red tinted, the corolla lobes are pure white when open and the corolla tubes are tinted pink/maroon. Blooms from spring through summer, fragrant during the day, but more intense at night. Likes part shade. Cannot freeze. Does well in containers~Source: Accents for Home and Garden

They have a delicate perfume during the day that becomes markedly stronger in the evening and at night.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com