Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nerium oleander 'Variegatum'

Pronunciation: NEER-ee-um oh-lee-AN-der
Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Variegated Oleander
Cultivar: Variegatum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20ft (6m)
Width to: 10ft (3m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Variegated Oleander (Nerium oleander) produce showy, double flowers that are pink
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist, but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Mass Planting
  • Privacy Screen
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects, spider mites, caterpillars, aphids, bacterial knot, and dieback.
Propagation: Sow Variegated Oleander (Nerium oleander) seed at 61ºF (16ºC) in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer, with bottom heat.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Variegated Oleander (Nerium oleander) is a tall, erect to spreading shrub or small tree with lance shaped, deep green to grayish green leaves that have white to pale yellow margins, 2 1/2-8in (6-20cm) long.

Care: Under glass, grow in full light and ventilate well.  During growth, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly.  Water sparingly in winter.

WARNING: All parts of the plant are poisonous so care must be taken when locating Oleander near areas frequented by small children; burning of the trimmings will produce toxic fumes.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com