Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Myrtus communis 'Variegata'

Pronunciation: MER-tus KOM-yoo-nis
Family: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Variegated Myrtle
Cultivar: Variegata
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10ft (3m)
Width to: 10ft (3m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Variegated Myrtle (Myrtus communis) produce fragrant, 5 petaled flowers, 3/4in (2cm) across, with conspicuous tufts of white stamens in summer, followed by blue-black berries.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist, but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects, mushroom root rot, gray mold, leaf spot, southern blight
Propagation: Sow Variegated Myrtle (Myrtus communis) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn (seeds from cultivars may not come true to parent). Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Variegated Myrtle (Myrtus communis) is an upright, bushy, evergreen shrub, arching with age, bearing opposite, ovate, glossy, dark green margined creamy white, leaves, 2in (5cm) long.

Myrtle is an ancient herb featured heavily in myth and ritual
The essential oil contained in the leaves is slightly toxic Propagation Myrtus communis is comparatively easily propagated from seeds. Sow seeds as soon as possible after harvesting them, but first remove the flesh and let them dry for 2 to 3 days. Germination depends on many factors such as soil temperature, consistent moisture and the pre-treatment of the seeds. The seeds usually germinate after 2 to 6 weeks at room temperature but may also germinate after as much as 2 months. Soaking the seeds in lukewarm water for 48 hours and/or carefully scarifying the tough shell increases chances and speed of germination. Propagation by cuttings gives faster success. Cuttings can be taken all year round and can easily be rooted in water. The shoots should be slightly woody, 10 to 20 centimeters long and put into water right after cutting them. Rooting strongly depends on the season and ranges from 3 weeks in summer to 3 months in winter.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com