Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lonicera nitida 'Baggesen's Gold'

Pronunciation: luh-NIS-er-a NI-ti-duh
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Baggesen's Gold Boxleaf Honeysuckle
Cultivar: Baggesten's Gold
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5ft (1.5m)
Width to: 5ft (1.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Baggesen's Gold Boxleaf Honeysuckle (Lonicera nitida) produce tubular, frangrant, creamy white flowers, often followed by glossy, blue-purple berries
Soil Type: Moist, well drained soils are best; tolerates alkaline soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
  • Privacy Screen
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, leaf roller, scale insects, dieback, powdery mildew, leaf spots, blights
Propagation: Sow Baggesen's Gold Boxleaf Honeysuckle (Lonicera nitida) seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Take semi-ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Baggesen's Gold Boxleaf Honeysuckle (Lonicera nitida) is a bushy, evergreen shrub with long arching shoots and ovate, bright yellow leaves that burn in strong sunlight

In sun these take on a ""platinum blond"" cast, in more shade they deepen to chartreuse

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com