Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ligustrum sinense 'Variegatum'

Pronunciation: li-GUS-trum sy-NEN-see
Family: Oleaceae
Synonym: Ligustrum villosum
Common Name: Variegated Chinese Privet
Cultivar: Variegatum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12ft (4m)
Width to: 12ft (4m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Variegated Chinese Privet (Ligustrum sinense) produce panicles of white flowers, 4" long. Black fruits follow in the fall.
Soil Type: Welll drained, loose soil; moist but not soggy
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Mass Planting
  • Privacy Screen
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, scale insects, japanese beetles, weevils, mites, thrips, leaf spots, blights, cankers, crown gall, and root rot. This variety is disease and insect resistant
Propagation: Sow Variegated Chinese Privet (Ligustrum sinense) seed in containers in cold frame in autumn or spring (cultivars may not come true to parent). Take semi-ripe cuttings in summer or hardwood cuttings in winter
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 6 to 8
Notes for Identification:

Variegated Chinese Privet (Ligustrum sinense) is a vigorous, bushy, tree like, deciduous or semi evergreen shrub with arching branches and elliptic-oblong or lance-shaped, white margined, pale green leaves

this variety does better in the sun as it allows for better variegation.

With proper training, plants can be pruned into small trees with a nice vase shape.
Caution: may be invasive

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com