Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lampranthus deltoides

Plant Suppliers:

Accents for Home and Garden - Pink

Pronunciation: lam-PRAN-thus del-TOY-deez
Family: Azioaceae
Synonym: Oscularia deltoides
Common Name: Ice Plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 12in (30cm)
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Ice Plant (Lampranthus deltoides) produces, sometimes fragrant, white or pink to red flowers 1/2 to 3/4" across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in poor, sharply drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Windbreak
Pests and Diseases: Root rot or fungus if over watered, mealybugs and aphids while in flower
Propagation: Sow Ice Plant (Lampranthus deltoides) seed at 66-75ºF (19-24ºC) in spring. Root sections of stem in spring or summer
Native to: South Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Ice Plant (Lampranthus deltoides) is a spreading succulent with a mass of short stems bearing 3-angled, toothed, bluish gray leaves, 1/2in (1.5cm) long.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com