Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ledebouria socialis

Pronunciation: le-de-BOR-ree-a so-KEE-ah-liss
Family: Hyacinthaceae
Synonym: Scilla socialis, scilla violacea
Common Name: Silver Squill, Bluebell, South African Scilla, Leopard Lily, Violet Squill.
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 4in (10cm)
Width to: 2in (5cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Silver Squill (Ledebouria socialis) forms racemes of up to 25 bell-shaped, purplish green flowers, 1/4 inch (6 mm) long, are born in spring and summer.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix with added sharp sand. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow Silver Squill (Ledebouria socialis) seed under glass in spring or autumn. Remove offsets in spring
Native to: South Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Silver Squill (Ledebouria socialis) is an evergreen bulbous perennial teardrop-shaped bulbs that are often found entirely above the ground. They have erect, broadly lance shaped, fleshy, pale silvery green, basal leaves, to 4in (10cm) long with large dark green marks above, purple beneath.

Care: Plant bulbs with the necks above ground to avoid rot. In growth, water freely and apply a high potash fertilizer every four weeks; keep just moist in winter.

These plants produce offsets profusely, so that a tightly packet cluster of small bulbs can cover the surface of a pan of potting mixture within few years.

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com