Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Justicia fulvicoma

Pronunciation: Jus-tee-see-ah ful-vee-koh-ma
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: Beloperone fulvicoma, beloperone comosa
Common Name: Mexican plume, orange shrimp plant
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 2 ft
Width to: 2 to 4 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Mexican plume (justicia fulvicoma) produces an unusual flower clusters that consist of tubular flowers stacked between large, reddish, triangular bracts.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in draft free conditions in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Major problems: plants are a favorite food of chewing insects. Check for caterpillars and grasshoppers during the warmer months and control by handpicking if needed. Slugs also feed on the foliage and can be removed by handpicking at night or with the use of snail and slug baits. Watch for aphids
Propagation: Sow mexican plume (justicia fulvicoma) seed at 61f in spring. Root softwood or semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat from late spring to midsummer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Mexican plume (justicia fulvicoma) is a low growing 1-2' tall flowering plants , hardy in zones 7-10. Likes sun to light shade. Attracts hummingbirds and butterflies. Blooming yearround in mild climates with orange bracts that emit orange red flowers. Rabbit resistant. Great for garden or containers. Unique flowers. ~source: accents for home and garden
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com