Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kerria japonica 'Pleniflora'

Pronunciation: KER-ee-a juh-PON-ih-kuh
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Pleniflora Japanese Rose, Japanese Kerria
Cultivar: Pleniflora
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10ft (3m)
Width to: 10ft (3m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Pleniflora Japanese Rose (Kerria japonica) produce yellow pom pom shaped, double flowers, 1 1/4in (3cm) across
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to leaf spots, cankers, blights and root rot.
Propagation: Take greenwood cuttings of Pleniflora Japanese Rose (Kerria japonica) in summer. Divide in autumn
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 4 to 8
Notes for Identification:

Pleniflora Japanese Rose (Kerria japonica) is a very vigorous, upright, suckering shrub with ovate, sharply toothed, bright green leaves, to 4in (10cm) long.

Tolerates full shade. Flowers pale in too much sun. Prefers loamy soils that are moderately fertile. Avoid heavy clay soils. Blooms on previous year’s wood, so prune in spring after flowering.
‘Pleniflora’ is a very popular double-flowered cultivar that features rounded, pom-pom-like, yellow flowers

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com