Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kalmiopsis leachiana 'umpqua valley'

Pronunciation: Kal-mee-op-sis leech-ee-ah-na
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Kalmiopsis, north umpqua kalmiopsis, oregon kalmiopsis
Cultivar: Umpqua valley
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 12 in
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Kalmiopsis leachiana 'umpqua valley' produce flowers that are pink, umbrella-shaped bells , blooms in clusters
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich, well drained ,acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow kalmiopsis leachiana 'umpqua valley' seed at 43-54f in spring, or take semi ripe cuttings in summer
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Kalmiopsis leachiana 'umpqua valley' is a compact, vigorous, free flowering evergreen shrub with oval to obovate, bright, deep green leaves, to 1 1/4" long, glandular beneath. The foliage is aromatic kalmiopsis is the only vascular plant genus endemic to the state of oregon; it is cultivated for its showy flowers. Although early tradesmen found kalmiopsis a difficult subject for propagation, plants can be grown with perseverance and are today occasionally established in private and public gardens in the pacific northwest, europe, and elsewhere. The plants are evidently long-lived and generally reproduce infrequently in nature. Source:efloras
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com