Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Justicia spicigera

Pronunciation: jus-TEE-see-ah spik-EE-ger-uh
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: Jacobinia spicigera, Justicia ghiesbreghtiana, Justicia sidicaro
Common Name: Firecracker Bush, Mexican Honeysuckle, Orange Plume Flower
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 3 to 4 ft
Width to: 4 to 6 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Firecracker Bush (Justicia spicigera) produce bright orange, tubular flowers, on branch terminals, to 1.5in long; bloom from early spring through summer for a period as long as 9 months
Soil Type: does not tolerate caliche soil and is highly salt sensitive. Soil must be well drained
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: White flies, spider mites, fungal leaf spots, rust, root rot
Propagation: Sow Firecracker Bush (Justicia spicigera) seed at 61ºF in spring. Root softwood or semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat from late spring to mid summer.
Native to: Mexico and South America
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Firecracker Bush (Justicia spicigera) is a freely branching, rounded, softly hairy, evergreen shrub, with 4-angled stems and oblong-lance shaped to ovate, arching, sometimes shallowly toothed, matte-green leaves, 3-7inches long.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com