Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Justicia brandegeeana 'Yellow Queen'

Pronunciation: Jus-tee-see-ah
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: Beloperone guttata, justicia brandegeeana var. Lutea
Common Name: Yellow queen shrimp plant. Chartreuse shrimp plant, false hops
Cultivar: Yellow queen
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18 to 24 in
Width to: 12 to 18 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
Bloom Description: Yellow queen shrimp plant (justicia brandegeeana) produce chartreuse-yellow bracts and white flowers , which look a bit like a shrimp
Soil Type: Well-drained sandy or loamy soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Fungal leaf spot affects shrimp plant when the weather is warm and wet, or when it is repeatedly watered on the foliage. There are several varieties of leaf spot, and most cause cosmetic, not fatal damage. Nematodes, though not technically a disease, are a microscopic pest that infests the roots of shrimp plant. Root rot disease occurs when the soil cannot drain, and the roots have little to no access to oxygen.
Propagation: Sow yellow queen shrimp plant (justicia brandegeeana) seed at 61f in spring. Root softwood or semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat from late spring to mid summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Source: floridata use shrimp plant in mixed perennial beds and borders, wherever you want a mass of continuous color - they bloom almost all year long! Keep the bushes tip pruned to promote bushiness and increase flowering. In cooler climates, shrimp plant is grown in a container, to be brought indoors in winter.

A caterpillar host plant for the white peacock, malachite, cuban crescent, texan crescent

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com