Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hypericum 'Hidcote'

Pronunciation: hye-PAIR-rick-um
Family: Hypericaceae
Synonym: Hypericum patulum 'Hidcote'
Common Name: Hidcote St John's Wort
Cultivar: Hidcote
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 4ft (1.2m)
Width to: 5ft (1.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Hidcote St John's Wort (Hypericum) produce corymb like cymes of up to six, sometimes more, large, cup shaped, golden yellow flowers, to 2 1/2 inches (6 cm) across.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well drained
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Erosion Control
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Root rot and wilt can be significant problems in hot and humid climates. Hypericum is remarkably resilient to pests and diseases. Very occasionally plants may be infected by rust.
Propagation: Sow Hidcote St John's Wort (Hypericum) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn (species may hybridize). Divide in spring or autumn. Root softwood cuttings in late spring.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 5 to 8
Notes for Identification:

Hidcote St John's Wort (Hypericum) is a dense, bushy, evergreen or semi evergreen shrub with lance shaped, dark green leaves to 2 1/2in (6cm) long.

Saint Johnswort, contains the phototoxin hypericin. After ingestion, hypericin travels to the skin cells, where the sun's ultraviolet rays activate it. Light-colored livestock eating the plant--and humans using herbal Saint Johnswort--may suffer serious sunburn, dermatitis, skin lesions and other problems. Source: garden guides and others

The entire plant, particularly its round black seeds, exudes a slight turpentine-like odor

St. John's wort has been known for its medicinal properties as far back as Roman times. On the battlefield, it was a valued remedy that promoted healing from trauma and inflammation. The herb is regarded as a vulnerary, and can speed the healing of wounds, bruises , ulcers, and burns . It is also popularly used as a nervine for its calming effect, easing tension and anxiety , relieving mild depression , and soothing women's mood swings during menopause . The bittersweet herb is licensed in Germany for use in mild depression, anxiety, and sleeplessness. It is said to be helpful in nerve injury and trauma, and was used in the past to speed healing after brain surgery. Its antispasmodic properties have been thought to ease uterine cramping and menstrual difficulties. St. John's wort may also be used as an expectorant.

The hypericin in St. John's wort possesses antiviral properties that are said to be effective against certain cancers. An infusion of the plant taken as a tea has been helpful in treating bedwetting in children. The oil has been used internally to treat colic , intestinal worms , and abdominal pain . The plant's medicinal parts are its fresh leaves and flowers. This herbal remedy has been extensively tested in West Germany, and is dispensed throughout Germany as a popular medicine called Johanniskraut. Commercially prepared extracts are commonly standardized to contain 0.3% hypericin.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com