Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hemigraphis repanda

Pronunciation: Hem-ee-graf-iss rep-an-duh
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: Ruellia repanda
Common Name: Dragon's breath, narrow leaf hemigraphis, waffle plant, dragon's tongue
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 9"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Dragon's breath (hemigraphis repanda) produces white flowers, 1/2" across on dense spikes, 2" long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-less or soil based potting mix, outdoors, grow in any fertile, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies
Propagation: Root softwood or stem tip cuttings of dragon's breath (hemigraphis repanda) in summer or autumn. Seperate rooted stems in spring
Native to: Malaysia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Dragon's breath (hemigraphis repanda) is a creeping, evergreen perennial with slender, maroon or red stems that root freely. The narrowly lance shaped, toothed leaves, to 2" long, are red flushed-grayish green, shading to purple above, and darker purple beneath. Often used in terraniums
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com