Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hebe 'amy'

Pronunciation: HEE-bee
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Synonym: Hebe 'Lady Ardilaun', Hebe 'Purple Queen'
Common Name: Amy Hebe
Cultivar: Amy
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5ft (1.5m)
Width to: 5ft (1.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Amy Hebe produce large, violet purple flowers in short, axillary spikes, to 2in (5cm) long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in poor or moderately fertile, moist, but well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: aphids, tortix moth disease: downy mildew, leaf spot, pit scale, fusarium wilt,septoria leaf spot, verticillium wilt
Propagation: Sow Amy Hebe seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Hebes hybridizes freely, so may not come true from seed. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in late summer or autumn.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Amy Hebe is a rounded, evergreen shrub with elliptic, dark green leaves to 3in (8cm) long, dark bronze-purple when young and in winter.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com