Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asteranthera ovata

Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Estrellita
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Solitary, long tubed, bright deep reddish pink flowers, to 2 1/2" long, each with 5 spreading lobes forming a 2 lipped mouth.
Soil Type: Moist, lime free, moderately fertile, humus rich soil. Shelter from cold, drying winds
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Surface sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn, root semi ripe cuttings in late summer. Detatch and pot up rooted pieces in spring
Native to: Chile, argentina
Notes for Identification: A freely branching, evergreen, climbing or creeping shrub.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com