Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gynura bicolor

Pronunciation: jy-NYOOR-uh BY-kul-ur
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Okinawan Spinach
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • fruits, vegetables
  • annual
Height to: 1 to 2 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Okinawan Spinach (Gynura bicolor) produce bright orange flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Slugs, white flies, and mites may be a problem in summer
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of Okinawan Spinach (Gynura bicolor) in late spring or semi ripe cuttings in summer, both with bottom heat.
Native to: northeastern India to Nepal, Myanmar, southern China, Taiwan and Japan
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Okinawan Spinach (Gynura bicolor) is an evergreen perennial with short stems, closely spaced deeply cut glossy mid green leaves that are purple beneath.

There were (and still are) claims that this green lowers cholesterol, There is little scientific evidence that support the claims

Flowers are produced in Hawaii but seldom are seeds produced

Younger leaves taste better than older leaves, though both are perfectly edible. Use the young leaves raw in salads, mixed with other greens. The purple-leaved type adds nice color to a salad. Okinawan spinach also fits nicely into the recent green drinks fad. It can be juiced with other greens or mixed into a smoothie

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com