Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gasteria carinata var. Verrucosa

Pronunciation: Gas-tair-ee-uh
Family: Aloaceae
Synonym: Gasteria verrucosa
Common Name: Warty aloe
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Warty aloe (gasteria carinata var. Verrucosa) produce racemes of red-orange flowers, to 1/2" long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in sharply drained, loamy soil with added leaf mold
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs and rot. Rot is only a minor problem with gasteria if the plants are watered and “aired” correctly. If they are not, fungicides won't help all that much. Incorrect watering, poor drainage or too much shade can lead to attack by pests and diseases. Care must be given in watering, keeping them warm and wet while growing, and cooler and dry when dormant.
Propagation: Sow warty aloe (gasteria carinata var. Verrucosa) seed at 66-75f in spring or summer. Seperate offsets, or take leaf cuttings during the growins season
Native to: South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Warty aloe (gasteria carinata var. Verrucosa) is a clump forming succulent with 2 ranks of 3 angled, linear-lance shaped, grayish-green leaves, 4-6" long, grooved above, convex below; they are tapering and flat towards the blunt tips and have thickened margins and white tubercles. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com