Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fuchsia 'winston churchill'

Pronunciation: Few-she-uh
Family: Onagraceae
Common Name: Winston churchill fuchsia
Cultivar: Winston churchill
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 30"
Width to: 30"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Winston churchill fuchsia produce double flowers, short, reflexed, pink sepals and tube blue-lavender tube petals, with pink veining.
Soil Type: Fertile, moist soil, but well drained
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, scale insects, thrips, whiteflies, fuchsia gall mite, aphids, and root-knot nematodes. Rust, gray mold, crown gal, crown and root rots, southern blight, and verticillium wilt also occur
Propagation: Sow winston churchill fuchsia seed at 59-75. F in spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, or semi-ripe cuttings in late summer with bottom heat
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Winston churchill fuchsia is an extremely free flowering, bushy, upright shrub. Often grown as an annual fuchsias are low toxic plants that are endemic to south america. They are easy to grow and are edible. However, if consumed in large amounts by pets they will cause stomach discomfort.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com