Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Westringia fruticosa

Pronunciation: west-RING-ee-uh froo-tih-KOH-suh
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Westringia rosmariniformis
Common Name: Australian Rosemary, Victorian Rosemary, Coast Rosemary
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5ft (1.5m)
Width to: 5ft (1.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Australian Rosemary (Westringia fruticosa) produce solitary, tubular, white to pale blue flowers, 1/2in (1.5cm) across, with darker freckling in the throats
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix, with added leaf mold and sharp sand. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Leaf spots, root rot
Propagation: Sow Australian Rosemary (Westringia fruticosa) seed at 55-64f in spring. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in mid summer.
Native to: New South Wales
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Australian Rosemary (Westringia fruticosa) is an erect, bushy, rounded shrub, at least when young, becoming more open as it matures, with linear, to narrowly lance shaped leaves 1/2-1in (2.5cm) long.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com