Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tradescantia zebrina 'Purpusii'

Pronunciation: trad-es-KAN-tee-uh zeb-REE-nuh
Family: Commelinaceae
Synonym: Tradescantia pendula, Zebrina pendula 'Purpusii'
Common Name: Purple Wandering Jew
Cultivar: Purpusii
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6in (15cm)
Width to: 8in (20cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Purple Wandering Jew (Tradescantia zebrina 'Purpusii') produce pink flowers on paired, terminal cymes.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, well drainedmoderately fertile soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Viruses, aphids, spider mites
Propagation: Insert stem -tip cuttings of Purple Wandering Jew (Tradescantia zebrina 'Purpusii'), 2-3" long, of this tender Tradescantia, at any time. Root in soil mix or water, then pot up into soil based mix. Divide in autumn or spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Purple Wandering Jew (Tradescantia zebrina 'Purpusii') is a trailing perennial with ovate-oblong, to broadly ovate, fleshy, hairless, rich bronze-purple marked leaves, 4in (10cm) long

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com