Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tradescantia fluminensis 'Albovittata'

Pronunciation: trad-es-KAN-tee-uh floo-min-EN-sis
Family: Commelinaceae
Synonym: Tradescantia albiflora
Common Name: Albovittata Wandering Jew
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6in (15cm)
Width to: 8in (20cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Albovittata Wandering Jew (Tradescantia fluminensis) produces white flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, well drainedmoderately fertile soil.
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Viruses, aphids, spider mites
Propagation: Insert stem -tip cuttings of Albovittata Wandering Jew (Tradescantia fluminensis), 2-3in (5-7.6cm) long at any time. Root in soil mix or water, then pot up into soil based mix. Divide in autumn or spring.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Albovittata Wandering Jew (Tradescantia fluminensis) is a trailing perennial with thin, pointed, ovate to ovate-oblong, usually hairless, light green leaves with white longitudinal stripes, and purple undersides that partially show through the almost transparent upper surfaces. Leaves are 3/4-4in (2-10cm) long.

Care: When under glass, grow in bright filtered light.  When in active growth, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every 4 weeks; water sparingly in winter. Pinch growing tips to encourage bushiness.  Pot on or re pot in spring. After flowering cut back flowering stems to encourage further flowers.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com