Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tolmiea menziesii 'Taff's Gold'

Pronunciation: TOL-mee-uh menz-ESS-ee-eye
Family: Saxifragaceae
Synonym: Tolmiea menziesii 'Maculata'
Common Name: Taff's Gold Piggyback Plant, Youth on Age, Mother-of-thousands, Thousand Mothers
Cultivar: Taff's gold
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24in
Width to: 6ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Taff's Gold Piggyback Plant (Tolmiea menziesii) produces one sided racemes of 20-50 slightly scented flowers, to 1/2" long, with orange anthers; the sepals are pale green, heavily shaded and lined purple brown, with thread like, purple brown petals recurved between them
Soil Type: Cool, moist, humus rich soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose, mealybugs, rust
Propagation: Sow Taff's Gold Piggyback Plant (Tolmiea menziesii) seed in containers in cold frame in autumn. Divide in spring. Remove and pot up plantlets from the leaves in mid-or late summer, or peg leaves into potting mix and remove plantlets when rooted.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Taff's Gold Piggyback Plant (Tolmiea menziesii) is a clump forming, hairy perennial with creeping rhizomes and mainly basal, long stalked, triangular, shallowly lobed, toothed, conspicuously veined, pale to lime green leaves, to 5in long. The leaves are spotted and mottled cream and pale yellow.

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com