Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tolmiea menziesii

Pronunciation: TOL-mee-uh menz-ESS-ee-eye
Family: Saxifragaceae
Common Name: Piggyback Plant, Youth on Age, Mother-of-thousands, Thousand Mothers
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24in (60cm)
Width to: 6ft (2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Piggyback Plant (Tolmiea menziesii) produces one sided racemes of 20-50 slightly scented flowers, to 1/2in (1.5cm) long, with orange anthers; the sepals are pale green, heavily shaded and lined purple brown, with thread like, purple brown petals recurved between them.
Soil Type: Cool, moist, humus rich soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose, mealybugs, rust
Propagation: Sow Piggyback Plant (Tolmiea menziesii) seed in containers in cold frame in autumn. Divide in spring. Remove and pot up plantlets from the leaves in mid-or late summer, or peg leaves into potting mix and remove plantlets when rooted.
Native to: Western North America
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Piggyback Plant (Tolmiea menziesii) is a clump forming, hairy perennial with creeping rhizomes and mainly basal, long stalked, triangular, shallowly lobed, toothed, conspicuously veined, pale to lime green leaves, to 5in (13cm) long.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com