Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Thunbergia grandiflora

Pronunciation: thun-BER-jee-uh gran-dih-FLOR-uh
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Sky Vine, Blue Trumpet Vine
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 30ft (10m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Sky Vine (Thunbergia grandiflora) produces trumpet shaped lavender blue to violet blue flowers, 3in (8cm) long, with yellow throats, singly or in pendent racemes, to 4in (10cm) long.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moist but well drained, fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, whiteflies, and scale may be problems when grown indoors.
Propagation: Sow Sky Vine (Thunbergia grandiflora) seeds at 61-64ºF in spring. Insert greenwood cuttings in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in mid or late summer, both with bottom heat. Layer in spring.
Native to: N. India
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Sky Vine (Thunbergia grandiflora) is a vigorous, woody-stemmed, evergreen, perennial, twining climber. Ovate-elliptic to heart shaped, toothed or lobed, dark green leaves, 4-8in (10-20cm) long, are softly hairy.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com