Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Allium tuberosum

Pronunciation: a-LEE-um tew-be-ROW-sum
Family: Amarylliaceae
Common Name: Garlic Chives, Chinese Chives
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 2ft
Width to: 1ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Starry white flowers
Soil Type: Average to rich, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
Propagation: Divide crowded clumps as they go dormant or sow seeds outdoors as soon as ripe
Native to: Southeast Asia
Notes for Identification:

Plant dormant bulbs in the fall.

Source: Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials by Ellen Phillips and C. Colston Burrell

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com