Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tabernaemontana divaricata 'Flore Pleno'

Pronunciation: tab-er-nay-MON-tah-nuh dy-vair-ih-KAY-tuh
Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Flore Pleno Crepe Jasmine, Crape Jasmine, East Indian Rosebay, Paper Gardenia
Cultivar: Flore Pleno
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6-10ft (2-3m)
Width to: 5-8ft (1.5-2.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Flore Pleno Crepe Jasmine (Tabernaemontana divaricata) blooms in late spring to summer, but flowers may appear sporadically all year. The waxy blossoms are white, double,pinwheels, 2in (5cm) across, that are borne in small clusters on the stem tips.
Soil Type: Tolerant of most soils but prefers moist fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Leaf spot and root rot. Aphids and scale when grown indoors.
Propagation: Propagate Flore Pleno Crepe Jasmine (Tabernaemontana divaricata) by seed or by cuttings from new springtime growth.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Flore Pleno Crepe Jasmine (Tabernaemontana divaricata) is a spreading, bushy, many branched shrub with elliptic-oblong, wavy margined, thin, glossy, mid to dark green leaves.

Care: Crepe Jasmine (Tabernaemontana divaricata) is not particular about soil. It responds to fertilizer by looking its best. Prune lightly as required to maintain a nice form. Crepe jasmine needs water during dry periods, but still requires good drainage.

This beautiful tropical shrub's rather fast rate of growth makes it a good plant for new gardens - especially shady ones where it provides structure and form. This plant's best feature is its delightful fragrance which earned it the common name of crepe jasmine, even though it is not related to the true jasmines. Plant one near the porch or patio to enjoy the lovely perfume which is most intense in the evening - the scent is vaporized from the flowers by the heat of day.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, Floridata and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com