Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Syringa vulgaris 'Sensation'

Pronunciation: sur-ING-guh vul-GAIR-iss
Family: Oleaceae
Common Name: Sensation Common Lilac, French Lilac
Cultivar: Sensation
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 22'
Width to: 22'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Sensation Common Lilac (Syringa vulgaris 'Sensation') bears single, purple flowers with distinct white edges
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, well drained, neutral to alkaline
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, dieback, leafroll virus, mlo, root knot nematode, verticillium wilt, witches' broom, bacterial leaf spot, anthracnose
Propagation: Sow Sensation Common Lilac (Syringa vulgaris 'Sensation') seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe or in spring. Take greenwood cuttings or layer in early summer. Graft in winter or bud in midsummer
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 4-8
Notes for Identification: Sensation Common Lilac (Syringa vulgaris 'Sensation') is a suckering, spreading shrub or small tree, with heart shaped to ovate leaves, to 8" longsource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com