Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Synadenium compactum var. rubrum

Pronunciation: sin-a-DEE-nee-um kom-PAK-tum
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonym: Euphorbia bicompacta var. rubra, Synadenium grantii 'Rubrum', Synadenium granti var. rubrum
Common Name: African Milk Bush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10ft
Width to: 6ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: African Milk Bush (Synadenium compactum var. rubrum) bears cup shaped, yellow-green floral bracts with red glands.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix, with added sharp sand. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Root mealybugs
Propagation: Sow African Milk Bush (Synadenium compactum var. rubrum) seed at 59-68ºF in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer, with bottom heat.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

African Milk Bush (Synadenium compactum var. rubrum) is an erect, succulent shrub, eventually moderately bushy, with obovate, finely toothed red leaves, 3-7in long, red-purple beneath.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com