Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Streptosolen jamesonii

Pronunciation: strep-toh-SOH-len jay-mess-OWN-ee-eye
Family: Solanaceae
Common Name: Marmalade Bush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10ft (3m)
Width to: 8ft (2.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Marmalade Bush (Streptosolen jamesonii) produces yellow to orange yellow flowers, 1 1/4-1 1/2" long, with slender, twisted tubes and spreading petal lobes, in large, terminal corymbs, to 6" across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, spider mites, and aphids
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of Marmalade Bush (Streptosolen jamesonii) in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in mid or late summer, both with bottom heat. Layer in late summer.
Native to: Columbia, Ecuador, Peru
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Marmalade Bush (Streptosolen jamesonii) is a tall, slender stemmed shrub, semi scandent unless annually pruned, with ovate to elliptic, finely wrinkled, mid to deep green leaves, 1-2in (2.5-5cm) long. Often grown as a houseplant

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com