Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Streptocarpus saxorum

Pronunciation: strep-toh-KAR-pus SAKS-or-um
Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: False African Violet, Cape Primrose
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6in (15cm)
Width to: 24in (60cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Cape Primrose (Streptocarpus saxorum) produce axillary, pale lilac, white throated flowers, 1 1/4in (3cm) across
Soil Type: Under glass grow in soil-less potting mix. Outdoors, prefers humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, thrips and white flies
Propagation: propagate Cape Primrose (Streptocarpus saxorum) by stem tip cuttings, seed, dividing rootball
Native to: E. Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Cape Primrose (Streptocarpus saxorum) is a prostrate, sparsely branched, woody based perennial that bears opposite, elliptic to ovate, finely hairy, thick, gray green leaves, 1in (2.5cm) long.

Care: when in growth, water freely, allowing soil mix to dry out between waterings (overwatering results in basal rot); apply a high potash fertilizer every 2 weeks. Reduce humidity and keep just moist in winter. Repot annually in spring. Remove faded flowers and stocks to discourage seeding.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com