Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Stapelia grandiflora

Pronunciation: sta-PEL-ee-uh gran-dih-FLOR-uh
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Synonym: Stapelia ambigua, Stapelia desmetiana, Stapelia flavirostris, Stapelia obscura
Common Name: Carrion Plant, Starfish Flower, Starfish Cactus
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 12in (30cm)
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Starfish Flower (Stapelia grandiflora) bears dull, purplish-red flowers, to 9in (23cm) across, with hairy margins and wrinkled lobes, lined with purple and yellow, becoming rich dull purple at the tips
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in a mix of equal parts soil based potting mix and grit; top-dress with grit. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, gritty, sharply drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial and fungal stem rots, mealybugs
Propagation: sow Starfish Flower (Stapelia grandiflora) seed at 64-70ºF/18-21ºC in spring. Separate rooted sections, or take cuttings of stem sections, from spring to summer.
Native to: South Africa, Lesotho
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Starfish Flower (Stapelia grandiflora) is a clump forming succulent with erect, toothed, mid-green stems, 3/4 - 1 1/4in (23cm) thick, with slightly winged angles, and covered with minute, velvety hairs.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com