Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Stapelia gigantea

Pronunciation: sta-PEL-ee-uh jy-GAN-tee-uh
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Synonym: Stapelia nobilis
Common Name: Carrion Plant, Carrion Flower, Starfish Plant, Toad Plant, Zulu Giant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 8in
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Carrion Flower (Stapelia gigantea) produces malodorous, pale ochre-yellow and dark red flowers, 10-14" across, with silky red hairs, numberous minute, transverse red wrinkles, and petals with white, hairy margins.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in a mix of equal parts soil based potting mix and grit; top-dress with grit. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, gritty, sharply drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial and fungal stem rots, mealybugs
Propagation: sow Carrion Flower (Stapelia gigantea) seed at 64-70ºF in spring. Seperate rooted sections, or take cuttings of stem sections, from spring to summer.
Native to: E. Southern Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Carrion Flower (Stapelia gigantea) is a very, clump forming succulent with erect, 4-angled, velvety, light green stems, 1 1/4in thick, with small teeth.

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com