Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Spathiphyllum wallisii

Pronunciation: spath-iff-FILL-lum wal-LIS-ee-eye
Family: Araceae
Common Name: Peace Lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 26in (65cm)
Width to: 20in (50cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Peace Lily (Spathiphyllum wallisii) produce ovate to oblong-elliptic, fragrant white spathes, to 7in (18cm) long, aging to green, and surrounding green and white spadices, to 4in (10cm) long.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well drained, soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moist but well drained, humus rich soil
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Root rot, leaf spots, bacterial soft rot
Propagation: sow Peace Lily (Spathiphyllum wallisii) seed at 73-81ºF/23-27ºC as soon as ripe, or in spring on sphagnum moss. Divide in winter or immediately after flowering
Native to: Costa Rica, Panama, Columbia, Venezuela
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Peace Lily (Spathiphyllum wallisii) is a rhizomatous perennial with lance-shaped-elliptic to oblong-elliptic, wavy margined, dark green leaves, to 14in (35cm) long.

WARNING: All parts of plants from this genus may cause mild stomach upset if ingested, and contact with the sap may irritate skin

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com