Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Solanum pseudocapsicum

Pronunciation: so-LAN-num soo-doh-KAP-sih-kum
Family: Solanaceae
Common Name: Jerusalem Cherry, Winter Cherry, Madeira Winter Cherry, Christmas Cherry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 18in
Width to: 18in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Jerusalem Cherry (Solanum pseudocapsicum) produces axillary cymes, 2" across of up to 3 star shaped white flowers, to 1/2in across, followed by long lasting, spherical, red, yellow or orange fruit, 1/2-3/4in across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Late blight, damping off, powdery mildew, stem blight and rot, early blight, gray mold (botrytis) , virus disease, and aphids and thrips can occur
Propagation: Sow Jerusalem Cherry (Solanum pseudocapsicum) seed at 64-68.F in spring, Root semi-ripe cuttings with gentle bottom heat in summer to early autumn
Native to: E. South America
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Jerusalem Cherry (Solanum pseudocapsicum) is an erect, bushy, evergreen shrub, often grown as a winter fruiting annual. Wavy margined, elliptic leaves, to 3" long, are glossy, dark green.

WARNING: All parts of this plant can cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com