Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Allium triquetrum

Pronunciation: A-lee-um tri-kwee-trum
Family: Amarylliaceae
Common Name: Three cornered onion
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Showy, nodding white flowers
Soil Type: Average to rich, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
Propagation: Divide crowded clumps as they go dormant or sow seeds outdoors as soon as ripe
Notes for Identification: Plant dormant bulbs in the fall. Bulbs from dealers are sold moist and mustbe planted right away or they will rot. Source: rodale's illustrated encyclopedia of perennials by ellen phillips and c. Colston burrell
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com