Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Smithiantha cinnabarina

Family: Gesneriaceae
Synonym: Naegelia cinnabarina
Common Name: Temple bells
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Temple bells (smithiantha cinnabarina) bear brick red flowers, 1 1/2" long, paler or white spotted in the throats.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in shallow pots of well drained, soil-less potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, humus rich, moist, but well drained, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Prone to aphids
Propagation: Sow temple bells (smithiantha cinnabarina) seed at 59-64f, or divide rhizomes, in spring
Native to: Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Temple bells (smithiantha cinnabarina) is a rhizomatous perennial with stem-sheathing, heart shaped, densely red-hairy, deep green leaves, 6" long, marked purple along the veins. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com