Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Serissa foetida 'flore pleno'

Pronunciation: Ser-iss-uh fet-uh-duh
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonym: Serissa japonica 'flore pleno'
Common Name: Flore pleno snowrose, tree of a thousand stars
Cultivar: Flore pleno
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 18"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Flore pleno snowrose (serissa foetida) bear pink buds that open to double, star shaped, white flowers, to 1/2" across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of flore pleno snowrose (serissa foetida) in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer, both with bottom heat. Layer in spring.
Native to: S. E. Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Flore pleno snowrose (serissa foetida) is a wiry stemmed, eventually domed, bushy shrub, with crowded, tiny, ovate, leather, deep green leaves, to 3/4" long. It is smaller than the species plant. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com