Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Senecio articulatus 'Variegatus'

Pronunciation: sen-NEESH-shee-oh ar-tik-oo-LAH-tus
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Variegated Candle Plant
Cultivar: Variegatus
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 24"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Variegated candle plant (senecio articulatus) bear yellow flowerheads, approximately 1/2" across, are borne in small corymbs
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in a mix of 2 parts soil-based potting mix and 1 part each leaf mold and grit. Outdoors, grow in poor, gritty, shaply drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Rust, whiteflies, aphids, and spider mites
Propagation: Sow variegated candle plant (senecio articulatus) seed at 66-75. F in spring. Divide as growth begins, take softwood in early summer or semi-ripe cuttings in mid- to late summer
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Variegated candle plant (senecio articulatus) is an erect, perennial succulent with cylindrical, jointed, fleshy, gray veined, silvery blue stems, each segment up to 6" long. Bears ovate, 3-5 lobed, stalked, blue green leaves with bold, pink or cream marks and shading on the leaves and flowerheads. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com