Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum sieboldii

Pronunciation: See-dum see-bold-ee-eye
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: October daphne, stonecrop
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: October daphne (sedum sieboldii) produce star shaped, pink flowers, to 1/2" across
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale insects, slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow october daphne (sedum sieboldii) seeds in containers, divide in spring, take softwood cuttings of non flowering shoots in early summer
Native to: Japan
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: October daphne (sedum sieboldii) is a spreading, tuberous, tufted, deciduous perennial with whorls of 3 rounded, glaucous, blue-green, occasionally purple tinted leaves, to 3/4" long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com