Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum rupestre

Pronunciation: See-dum roo-pess-tree
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Sedum reflexum
Common Name: Stone orpine
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Stone orpine (sedum rupestre) produce upright cymes, 2 1/2" across, of star shaped, yellow flowers, 1/2" across, pendent in bud but erect as they open
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale insects, slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow stone orpine (sedum rupestre) seeds in containers, divide in spring, take softwood cuttings of non flowering shoots in early summer
Native to: Mountains of central and western europe
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Stone orpine (sedum rupestre) is a vigorous, mat forming, evergreen perennial with alternate, pointed, gray-green leaves. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com