Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum rubrotinctum

Pronunciation: See-dum roo-broh-tink-tum
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Pork and beans, jelly bean plant
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 10"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Pork and beans (sedum rubrotinctum) produce cymes, 1 1/2" across of star shaped, pale yellow flowers, 1/2" across
Soil Type: For tender species: under glass, grow in a mix of 3 parts soil based potting mix, 2 parts grit, and 1 part leaf mold. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale insects, slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow pork and beans (sedum rubrotinctum) seeds in containers, divide in spring, take softwood cuttings of non flowering shoots in early summer
Native to: Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Pork and beans (sedum rubrotinctum) is an evergreen subshrub with numberous arching, rooting, branching, stems with mid green leaves, 1/2" long, often flushed redsource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com