Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum ewersii

Pronunciation: See-dum ew-erz-ee-eye
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Hylotelephium ewersii
Common Name: Pink mongolian stonecrop
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Pink mongolian stonecrop (sedum ewersii) produces rounded cymes, to 4" across, of star shaped, pinkish flowers, to 3/8" across. It is similar to but later flowering than s. Cauticola
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale insects, slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow pink mongolian stonecrop (sedum ewersii) seeds in containers, divide in spring, take softwood cuttings of non flowering shoots in early summer
Native to: C. Asia, himalayas, mongolia, china
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Pink mongolian stonecrop (sedum ewersii) is a low branching deciduous perennial with opposite, stalkless, rounded to broadly ovate, entire or slightly toothed, gray blue leaves, to 3/4" long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com