Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum dasyphyllum

Pronunciation: SEE-dum das-ee-FIL-um
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Sedum burnatii
Common Name: Thick-leaved Stonecrop
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4 1/2in (11cm)
Width to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Thick-leaved Stonecrop (Sedum dasyphyllum) bears cymes of few, pink streaked, white flowers, 1/4in (6mm) across
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale insects, slugs and snails
Propagation: sow Thick-leaved Stonecrop (Sedum dasyphyllum) seeds in containers, divide in spring, take softwood cuttings of non flowering shoots in early summer
Native to: Mediterannian
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Thick-leaved Stonecrop (Sedum dasyphyllum) is a mound forming evergreen perennial with many horizontal to erect, branching, pink-gray stems and opposite or rarely alternate, overlapping, gray to glaucous, ovoid to obovoid leaves, 1/8-1/4in (3-6mm) long

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com