Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum morganianum

Pronunciation: See-dum mor-gan-ee-ay-num
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Burro's tail
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Burro's tail (sedum morganianum) produce star shaped pink to deep scarlet-purple flowers, 1/2" across
Soil Type: For tender species: under glass, grow in a mix of 3 parts soil based potting mix, 2 parts grit, and 1 part leaf mold. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale insects, slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow burro's tail (sedum morganianum) seeds in containers, divide in spring, take softwood cuttings of non flowering shoots in early summer
Native to: Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Burro's tail (sedum morganianum) is a pendent, evergreen perennial (prostrate in the wild) with fleshy, woody based stems and bearing alternate, oblong-lance-shaped, fleshy, glaucous, greenish blue leaves, to 3/4" longsource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com