Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sedum aizoon 'aurantiacum'

Pronunciation: See-dum ay-zoon
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Sedum maximowiczii
Common Name: Aurantiacum orange stonecrop
Cultivar: Aurantiacum
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Aurantiacum orange stonecrop (sedum aizoon) produces red tinted buds that open to yellow orange flowers, followed by spherical to ovoid red fruit.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale insects, slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow aurantiacum orange stonecrop (sedum aizoon) seeds in containers, divide in spring, take softwood cuttings of non flowering shoots in early summer
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 3-8
Notes for Identification: Aurantiacum orange stonecrop (sedum aizoon) is a rhizomatous, deciduous perennial that produces dark red stems, dark green leaves. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com